charles c. liu, et al., petitioners securities and
[…] Page 5: Charles C. LIU, et al., Petitioners SECURITIES AND

Liu v. Securities and Exchange Commission, 140 S.Ct. 1936 (2020)207 L.Ed.2d 401, Fed. Sec. L. Rep. P 100,851, 20 Cal. Daily Op. Serv. 5663...

© 2020 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 5

penalties and “disgorgement.” See § 77h–1(e) (“In any cease-and-desist proceeding under subsection (a), the Commissionmay enter an order requiring accounting and disgorgement”);see also § 77h–1(g) (“Authority to impose money penalties”).In civil actions, the SEC can seek civil penalties and

“equitable relief.”