chapter 9: municipal bankruptcy...chapter 9 bankruptcy is a section of the federal bank-ruptcy code...
[…] The process will likely force municipal officials to make difficult decisions involving keeping or eliminat-ing services.

Before the judge will grant access to the court, the bankruptcy code requires that the court direct the clerk of the court, the municipality or other person to give notice of the commencement of a bankruptcy case and the order for relief.15 An order of relief continues the automatic stay and allows access to the bank-ruptcy courts. This means that the municipality will have an opportunity to submit a plan of adjustment

15 11 USC 923. (The clerk, or such other person as the court may direct, is to give notice. Fed. R. Bankr. 2002(f). The notice must be published “at least once a week for three successive weeks in at least one newspaper of general circulation published within the district in which the case is commenced, and in such other newspaper having a general circulation among bond dealers and bondholders as the court designates.”)

for the court to approve.