chapter 8 - exemptions and exlusions - march 2021
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-4-803 states that “[e]xcept for taxes on property and the credit union fees provided by law, no tax levied by this state, whether privilege, excise, franchise, sales or otherwise, shall be levied upon or be applicable to any credit union chartered under the laws of this state unless and until the same tax may be legally levied upon and be applicable to federally chartered credit unions in this state, in which case the tax shall be levied upon and be applicable to all such state and federally chartered credit unions.”

Page 13: Chapter 8 - Exemptions and Exlusions - March 2021

97 | P a g e

Federal credit unions are exempt from all forms of state taxation, including business tax, except for ad valorem taxation of real and personal property.