chapter 8 - exemptions and exlusions - march 2021
[…] allied with the exchange of securities and commodities; and

Services furnished by investment trusts, investment companies, holding companies, and commodity trading companies.

Major Group 61 (Non-depository Credit Institutions) of the 1987 SIC Index includes establishments engaged in the business of extending credit in the form of loans, but not engaged in deposit banking.

State and Federal Credit Unions

State and federal credit unions are exempt from almost all forms of state taxation, including business tax.18 12 U.S.C. § 1768 states that “Federal credit unions . . ., their property, their franchises, capital, reserves, surpluses, and other funds, and their income shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by the United States or by any State, Territorial, or local taxing authority; except that any real property and tangible personal property of such Federal credit unions shall be subject to Federal, State, Territorial, and local taxation to the same extent as other similar property is taxed.” Tenn.