chapter 7 2:15 – 3:15pm drafting wills for families
[…] conference even if incomplete by providing the attorney with insight into what issues the client is

interested in and thinks he/she understands, and what issues the attorney may be explaining for

the first time.

II. Guardians for Children and Disabled Beneficiaries It is very common for clients to have their first will prepared when their primary concern

is not how assets will be distributed, but who will care for their minor and/or disabled children.

The decision may be a substantially (and mechanically) different one for minors and for disabled

children.

For minors, RCW 11.88.080 permits a person to name a guardian for their minor children

by will or durable power of attorney. The person may be required to furnish a bond, pursuant to

RCW 11.88.100 and RCW 11.88.110, but the court is required to “confirm the parent's

nomination unless the court finds, based upon evidence presented at a hearing on the matter, that

the individual nominated in the surviving parent's will or durable power of attorney is not

qualified to serve.3” For most people, the primary consideration is simply that their children be

                                                            3 RCW 11.88.020 describes the qualifications for service. Notably, it excludes anyone who is:

Page 12: CHAPTER 7 2:15 – 3:15pm Drafting Wills for Families