chapter 7 2:15 – 3:15pm drafting wills for families
[…] individuals to which the child belongs,4 the spouse or child will not be treated as omitted.

Appropriate language to ensure that (a) there are no omissions or (b) omissions are clearly

intentional is very situation dependent. However it should be noted that simply provided a

nominal interest to an individual is unwise – such an approach does not qualify as “naming or

providing for” the individual under the will, thus there must be clear and convincing evidence

that the omission is intentional for it to be effective. See RCW 11.12.091(2)(c), RCW

11.12.095(2)(c).

                                                            4 “A reference in a will to a class described as the children, descendants, or issue of the decedent who are born after the execution of the will, or words of similar import, constitutes a naming of a person who falls within the class. A reference to another class, such as a decedent's heirs or family, does not constitute such a naming.” RCW 11.12.091.

Page 25: CHAPTER 7 2:15 – 3:15pm Drafting Wills for Families

Page 17 of 20  

C. Predeceasing Heirs To facilitate orderly administration, it is generally advisable to treat individuals who in

fact die after the testator should be treated as predeceasing him/her.