chapter 6-income guidlines · chapter 6: income and rent determinations page 6-1 effective 7-1-16...
[…] 6-II.D. MEDICAL EXPENSES DEDUCTION [24 CFR 5.611(a)(3)(i) and 5.603(b)]

Unreimbursed medical expenses may be deducted to the extent that, in combination with anydisability assistance expenses, they exceed three percent of annual income.

PHA policies are required in two areas related to medical expenses:

• Definition of medical expenses

• Classifying medical and disability expenses when either could apply

Definition of Medical Expenses

HUD regulations define medical expenses at 24 CFR 5.603(b) to mean “medical expenses,including medical insurance premiums, that are anticipated during the period for which annualincome is computed, and that are not covered by insurance.”

Page 22: Chapter 6-Income Guidlines · Chapter 6: Income and Rent Determinations Page 6-1 Effective 7-1-16 Chapter 6 INCOME AND RENT DETERMINATIONS [24 CFR Part 5, Subparts E …

Chapter 6: Income and Rent Determinations

Effective 7-1-16Page 6-22

PHA Policy