chapter 6: ethics...2010 chapter 6: ethics 183 6 unenrolled preparers, although not accorded the...
[…] Although the monetary sanction has been available for matters arising after October 2004, it has yet to be used. KarenHawkins indicated that she intends to raise the consciousness within OPR about the potential use of the penalty. It isthe only sanction that OPR can apply to misconduct by firms and organizations.

    Under §10.50 of Circular 230, the amount of the monetary penalty “shall not exceed the gross income derived (or tobe derived) from the conduct giving rise to the penalty.” A monetary penalty imposed on a practitioner may be inaddition to a penalty imposed on the employer or firm.

    Circular 230 Code Number ofSection Violated Description Violations