chapter 5 jury selection hon. v. lee sinclair [5.1.] jury ......raise or lower the number summoned...
[…] nom. Harris v. Tennessee, 507 U.S. 954 (1993) (noting individual voir dire is mandated only when there is a ‘significant possibility’ that a juror has been exposed to potentially prejudicial material). 463 State v. Comeaux, 514 So.2d 84 (La.1987), appeal after remand, 699 So.2d 16 (La. 1997), cert. denied sub nom. Comeaux v. Louisiana, 522 U.S. 1150 (1998). 464 See, e.g., LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 791(B) (1998): “In capital cases, after each juror is sworn he shall be sequestered, unless the state and the defense have jointly moved that the jury not be sequestered.” 465 Comeaux, 514 So.2d at 88. 466 Jury sequestration is known in Texas as an Order against Separation. 467 See Commonwealth v. Chambers, 685 A.2d 96 (Pa. 1996), cert. denied sub nom. Pennsylvania v.