chapter 5 jury selection hon. v. lee sinclair [5.1.] jury ......raise or lower the number summoned...
[…] Death penalty qualification is a constitutionally mandated requirement in seating a capital jury. It is the most microscopically reviewed area of the jury seating process. It is one of the more common areas of reversal on both direct appeal and in post-conviction proceedings. Three methods are typically used to death-penalty qualify a jury. These are: (1) individual voir dire; (2) small group voir dire; and (3) the bold or mass voir dire. State law must be considered to determine whether a specific method of death qualification is required.491 Most

491 For example, Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 223 (1990), provides: “[V]oir dire of any prospective jurors shall, where practicable, occur in the presence of the other jurors in all

Page 21: CHAPTER 5 JURY SELECTION Hon. V. Lee Sinclair [5.1.] Jury ......Raise or lower the number summoned based on pre-trial publicity and local non-appearance rates. [5.6.] Keep Tabs on

Presiding over a Capital Case • 107