chapter 4 procurement and contracting - miplace 4 procurement and contracting michigan economic...
[…] and the UGLG has been given written permission to incur project costs).

If the UGLG’s construction project involves real property acquisition, the UGLG should make sure

the acquisition is undertaken according to the provisions of the Uniform Relocation Act (URA). See

Chapter 6 on acquisition for additional acquisition and URA guidance.

When preparing the plans and specifications for the bid package, the following requirements

pertaining to service connection line and hookup fees must be kept in mind:

- As stated in Section 24 CFR 570.202(b) (6) of the Housing and Community Development Act of

1974, as amended, the "financing of costs associated with the connection of residential

structures to water distribution lines or local sewer collection lines" is an eligible cost.

However, unlike the cost of the public portion of water lines, which are eligible as public

infrastructure, the portion of the construction that involves individual homes is only eligible as