chapter 355: · web viewback dunes consist of sand dunes and eolian sand flats that lie landward of...
[…] The department recognizes the dynamic nature of coastal sand dune systems in response to the changing conditions of water levels, waves, and winds. The extent to which sea level will change in the future is uncertain. However, the department anticipates that sea level will rise approximately two feet in the next 100 years. Under any scenario of increasing sea level, the extensive development of sand dune areas and the construction of structures increase the risk of harm, to both the coastal sand dune system and the structures themselves.

In 38 M.R.S.A. §480-A, the Legislature stated that the State’s coastal sand dunes systems are resources of state significance and that “there is a need to facilitate research, develop management programs and establish sound environmental standards that will prevent the degradation of and encourage the enhancement of these resources”. In order to protect valuable coastal sand dune systems, the department will evaluate proposed developments with consideration given to future sea level rise and will impose restrictions on the density and location of development and on the size of structures.