chapter 3: child support - unc school of government · 3-239 replacement 9/20/2016 part 4....
[…] Miller, 153 N.C. App. 40, 568 S.E.2d 914 (2002); McKillop v. Onslow Cty., 139 N.C. App. 53, 532 S.E.2d 594 (2000).]

ii. Findings of fact made by the judge in contempt proceedings are conclusive on appeal when supported by any competent evidence and are reviewable only for the purpose of passing upon their sufficiency to warrant the judgment. [Eakes v. Eakes, 194 N.C. App. 303, 669 S.E.2d 891 (2008) (citing Hartsell v. Hartsell, 99 N.C. App. 380, 393 S.E.2d 570 (1990)).]

19. Contempt after appeal of child support order filed. a. Pursuant to G.S. 1-294, when an appeal is perfected, the trial court is divested of

jurisdiction “upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein, unless otherwise provided by the Rules of Appellate Procedure.” [G.S. 1-294, amended by S.L. 2015-25, § 2, effective May 21, 2015. See Lowder v.