chapter 3 3 word.pdfchapter 3 administrative law the laws that protect wetlands in the united states...
[…] 13

IV. Judicial Review of Agency Action A. Prerequisites for a judicial challenge In order to challenge an agency action in court, a litigant must generally demonstrate, at a minimum, that: (1) the action is reviewable; (2) the court has jurisdiction to hear the litigant’s challenge and grant the requested relief; (3) the government has waived sovereign immunity and authorized the suit; and (4) the litigant has standing to sue.

Hypotheticals

1. 33 U.S.C. § 1361 provides that "The [EPA] Administrator is authorized to prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions under [the Clean Water Act.]" If EPA planned to issue rules, under the Clean Water Act, to define the undefined statutory term "waters of the United States", would the agency be required to follow the trial-type procedures in 5 U.S.C. §§ 556 and 557 when issuing those rules? 2. 33 U.S.C. § 1317(b)(1)