chapter 3 3 word.pdfchapter 3 administrative law the laws that protect wetlands in the united states...
[…] Hypotheticals

1. 33 U.S.C. § 1361 provides that "The [EPA] Administrator is authorized to prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions under [the Clean Water Act.]" If EPA planned to issue rules, under the Clean Water Act, to define the undefined statutory term "waters of the United States", would the agency be required to follow the trial-type procedures in 5 U.S.C. §§ 556 and 557 when issuing those rules? 2. 33 U.S.C. § 1317(b)(1) provides that "The [EPA] Administrator shall, within one hundred and eighty days after October 18, 1972, and from time to time thereafter, publish proposed regulations establishing pretreatment standards for ... [sewage treatment plants].