chapter 2 cultural resources procedures...chapter 5. sections 5.4.5 and 5.5.5. the historic...
[…] 2.3.3 Scope of Identification Efforts The Section 106 process begins when the PDT identifies that an undertaking is sub-ject to Section 106 compliance. See Section 2.2.2 for the definition of an undertaking. Once it has been determined that an undertaking exists, Caltrans initi-ates the steps to identify any historic properties that might be affected by the project.

2.3.3.1 Establishing the Area of Potential Effects The first step in determining the scope of identification efforts and a critical step in conducting cultural resources studies is to establish the project’s APE.

As defined in 36 CFR 800.16(d), an APE is “the geographical area or areas within which an undertaking may directly or indirectly cause alterations in the character or use of historic properties, if any such properties exist. The APE is influenced by the scale and nature of an undertaking and may be different for different kinds of effects caused by the undertaking.” Setting an APE is a prospective activity and the known or suspected presence or absence of actual historic properties is irrelevant at this stage.

The APE should define the boundaries of the area within which a proposed project might affect properties.