chapter 11 bankruptcy issues
[…] In Calvert, the court held that anotice of confirmation hearing which stated that the court “may” hearevidence on claim valuation did not constitute adequate notice tot he creditorthat its rights may be altered.

[iv]Res Judicata Effect of Confirmation

As discussed in the previous section, the effect of confirmation is to bindall parties unless an exception is applicable. The res judicata effect of an orderconfirming a plan of reorganization is contained in both common law notionsof res judicata and the Bankruptcy Code at 11 USC §1141(a). Section 1141(a)of the Bankruptcy Code provides: (a) Except as provided in subsections (d)(2) and (d) (3) of this section, the provisions of a confirmed plan bind thedebtor, any entity issuing securities under the plan, any entity acquiringproperty under the plan, and any creditor, equity security holder, or generalpartner in the debtor, whether or not the claim or interest of such creditor,equity security holder, or general partner is impaired under the plan andwhether or not such creditor, equity security holder, or general partner hasaccepted the plan.

The Supreme Court established the res judicata effect of a confirmed planwhen it stated:

circumstances, to apprise interested parties that their rights may be modified, is a flexible approach thatencompasses the totality of the circumstances presented in each case.