chapter 11 bankruptcy issues
[…] Under section 1144 ofthe Bankruptcy Code, orders confirming a plan of reorganization can only berevoked if the order was procured by fraud. Pursuant to Fed. R. Bankr. P.9024, Rule 60 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure applies to cases underTitle 11. Under Rule 60(b) relief from an order can be obtained for (1)mistake; (2) newly discovered evidence; (3) fraud; (4) the judgment is void;(5) the judgment has been satisfied, precedent reversed, or equities preventprospective application; and (6) any other reason justifying relief fromjudgment. Rule 60(b) gives the bankruptcy court authority to review an orderof confirmation under those grounds.287

[vi]Lien Must Be Provided for in Plan

Section 1141(c) provides with immaterial exceptions that “except asprovided in the plan or in the order confirming the plan, after confirmation ofa plan, the property dealt with by the plan is free and clear of all claims andinterests of creditors, equity security holders, and of general partners in thedebtor.”