chapter 1 | overview of the property tax · wisconsin property assessment manual chapter 1 overview...
[…] within the taxation district. It is the assessor’s responsibility to ensure the parcels within the

district are valued uniformly. Preparation of the annual assessment roll is the end result of

each year’s work. The assessor also submits a number of annual reports to the DOR

concerning changes to property, which are discovered each year.

By far, the largest percentage of assessors are part-time officials. Full-time assessors are

found primarily in the more densely populated municipalities and are provided for in counties

under the county assessor system authorized by sec. 70.99, Wis. Stats. DOR, who values

manufacturing property, is also referred to as “the assessor".

Methods of Selection

Sec. 70.05(1), Wis. Stats., requires each taxation district have an assessor. “There shall be

elected at the spring election one assessor for each taxation district not subject to assessment

by a county assessor under sec. 70.99, Wis. Stats., if election of the assessor is provided.” The

election of assessors, whether in a town, village, or city, is held biennially in odd numbered

years. An elected assessor must be an elector of the taxation district, and holds office for a

term of two years.