chapter 1 | overview of the property tax · wisconsin property assessment manual chapter 1 overview...
[…] Stats.

Sec. 66.0101, Wis. Stats., applies to both villages and cities, and deals with home rule and

the manner of enacting, amending, or repealing a city or village charter. As it applies to the

assessor, this section provides an ordinance, which could change the method of selection or

tenure of an assessor, can be passed by a two-thirds vote of the governing body. Such an

ordinance cannot take effect until 60 days after its passage and publication, and may be

submitted to a referendum vote initiated by either the electors or the governing body.

Sec. 61.34(2), Wis. Stats., provides for the joint employment of an assessor through a

cooperative arrangement among villages or cities. It states, “The village board, in behalf of

the village, may join with other villages or cities in a cooperative arrangement for executing

any power or duty in order to attain greater economy or efficiency, including joint

employment of appointive officers and employees.” This enables cooperating districts to

employ a full-time, non-resident, professional assessor.

The law requires that in villages, the assessor’s oath must be administered and filed within

five days after notice of appointment is given and for elected assessors within five days before

June 1.