chapter 1 | overview of the property tax · wisconsin property assessment manual chapter 1 overview...
[…] This

does not, however, include intentional misconduct or fraud. The law provides any assessor

who willfully or intentionally violates or fails to perform the duties imposed on the office by

law, is subject to a state fine, civil liability, or removal from office.

Page 18: Chapter 1 | Overview of the Property Tax · Wisconsin Property Assessment Manual Chapter 1 Overview of the Property Tax 1-1 Revised 12/14 Chapter 1 Overview of the Property Tax Municipalities

Wisconsin Property Assessment Manual Chapter 1 Overview of the Property Tax

1-18 Revised 12/13

State Fine

Sec. 70.501, Wis. Stats., provides any assessor who intentionally violates or fails to perform

any of the duties imposed by law shall be subject to a fine of $50 to $250. It states “Any

assessor, or person appointed or designated under sec. 70.055 or 70.75, Wis. Stats. who

intentionally fixes the value of any property assessed at less or more than the true value

thereof prescribed by law for the valuation of the same, or intentionally omits from

assessment any property liable to taxation in the assessment district, or otherwise

intentionally violates or fails to perform any duty imposed by law relating to the assessment

of property for taxation, shall forfeit to the state not less than $50 nor more than $250.”

Civil Liability

Sec. 70.503, Wis. Stats., provides an assessor found guilty of any violation or omission of duty

is liable in damages to any person sustaining loss or injury as a result. It states, “If any

assessor or person appointed or designated under sec. 70.055 or 70.75, Wis.