chapter 1 | overview of the property tax · wisconsin property assessment manual chapter 1 overview...
[…] of its full value. Sec. 70.05, Wis. Stats., requires each major class of property, except

agricultural, to be assessed within ten percent of full value once in every five-year period.

Performance and Technical Standards

Performance and Technical standards for Wisconsin’s assessors to reference are contained in

the Wisconsin Property Assessment Manual (WPAM).

Wisconsin Property Assessment Manual (WPAM)

The WPAM describes technical, procedural, and administrative practices. It also defines

procedures, policies, and assessor performance expectations.

Sec. 73.03, Wis. Stats., provides the authority for preparing the WPAM. This statute requires

DOR prepare a manual that “shall discuss and illustrate accepted assessment methods,

techniques and practices with a view to more nearly uniform and more consistent

assessments of property at the local level.” It goes on to say, “The manual shall be amended

by the department from time to time to reflect advances in the science of assessment, court

decisions concerning assessment practices, costs, and statistical and other information

deemed valuable to local assessors by the department.”