chapter 1 | overview of the property tax · wisconsin property assessment manual chapter 1 overview...
[…] currently certified in compliance with law and the administrative rules prescribed by DOR.

Sec. 70.05(1), Wis. Stats., provides no person may assume the office of town, village, or city

assessor unless certified by DOR as qualified to perform the functions of the office of assessor.

If a person who has not been certified is elected to the office, the office shall be vacant and

the appointing authority shall fill the vacancy from a list of persons so certified by DOR. The

law further provides assistant assessors and expert help must also be certified as specified

in sec. 70.05(4), Wis. Stats., which states: “All assessment personnel … appointed under this

section shall have passed an examination and have been certified by the Department of

Revenue as qualified for performing the functions of the office” and in sec. 70.055(1), Wis.

Stats., which requires applicants for certification as expert appraisers submit satisfactory

evidence they possess the necessary qualifications for certification by successfully completing

an examination given by DOR.