chapter 1 | overview of the property tax · wisconsin property assessment manual chapter 1 overview...
[…] 2. Comply with that law or regulation;

3. Clearly and conspicuously disclose in the report the part of USPAP that is voided by that

law or regulation; and cite in the report the law or regulation requiring this exception to

USPAP compliance

The jurisdictional rule goes on to say, “Law includes constitutions, legislative and court-made

law, and administrative rules and ordinances.” These provisions recognize the need to respect

jurisdictional requirements when appraising property for assessment purposes.

Professional Ethics

Ethics serve to guide professional conduct and behavior. Sec. 19.59 Wis. Stats., defines a code

of ethics for local government officials, including assessors. Several portions of the statute

are of particular importance to municipal assessors.

For example, sec. 19.59(1)(a), Wis. Stats., states in part, “No local public official may use his

or her public position or office to obtain financial gain or anything of substantial value for the

private benefit of himself or herself or his or her immediate family, or for an organization

with which he or she is associated.”

Sec. 19.59(1)(b), Wis. Stats., states in part, “No person may offer or give to a local public

official, directly or indirectly, and no local public official may solicit or accept from any person,

directly or indirectly, anything of value if it could reasonably be expected to influence the

local public official's vote, official actions or judgment, or could reasonably be considered as a

reward for any official action or inaction on the part of the local public official.”

Sec. 19.59(1)(c)1, Wis. Stats., states in part that no local public official may “Take any official

action substantially affecting a matter in which the official, a member of his or her immediate

family, or an organization with which the official is associated has a substantial financial

interest.”

Violation of any ethical code is considered misconduct on the part of certified assessment

personnel and is subject to disciplinary action.

Statutes Governing Assessments

For purposes of taxation, property in Wisconsin is divided into general property and exempt

property.