chapter 1 | overview of the property tax · wisconsin property assessment manual chapter 1 overview...
[…] Stats., may provide for the selection of one or more assistant

assessors to assist in the discharge of the assessor’s duties. The word “assistant” means one

who acts as a subordinate helper. Many municipalities hire appraisal firms under this section

to aid the assessor in performing a revaluation. In such cases, much of the assessment work

may be performed by the appraisal firm; however the assessor still has final responsibility

for the assessments. Assistant assessors hired under this section are not required to be

residents of the taxation district.

Expert Help

Sec. 70.055, Wis. Stats., provides a means by which the governing body of a municipality may

employ expert help to work with the assessor in completing an equitable assessment in

compliance with the law. This section states, “If the governing body of any town, village or

city not subject to assessment by a county assessor under sec. 70.99, Wis. Stats., determines

that it is in the public interest to employ expert help to aid in making an assessment in order

that the assessment may be equitably made in compliance with law, the governing body may

employ such necessary help from persons currently certified by the Department of Revenue.”

This section is used when a municipality determines an equitable and uniform assessment

cannot be made without a revaluation of the entire municipality. Therefore, expert help is

hired to work with the assessor to perform a revaluation. When hired, the expert help has