chapter 1. general provisions - travis … title 1. property tax code subtitle a. general provisions...
[…] Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1981, 67thLeg., 1st C.S., p. 148, ch. 13, § 76, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4824, ch. 851,§ 13, eff. Aug. 29, 1983; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 796, § 21, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1999, 76thLeg., ch. 723, § 1, eff. June 18, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 631, § 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1999;Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 921, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2005.

1 V.T.C.A., Tax Code § 23.41 et seq., § 23.51 et seq., or § 23.9801 et seq.

§ 23.77. Land Ineligible for Appraisal as Timber LandLand is not eligible for appraisal as provided by this subchapter if:

(1) the land is located inside the corporate limits of an incorporated city ortown, unless:

(A) the city or town is not providing the land with governmental andproprietary services substantially equivalent in standard and scope to thoseservices it provides in other parts of the city or town with similar topography,land utilization, and population density; or

(B) the land has been devoted principally to production of timber or forestproducts continuously for the preceding five years;(2) the land is owned by an individual who is a nonresident alien or by a foreign

government if that individual or government is required by federal law or by ruleadopted pursuant to federal law to register his ownership or acquisition of thatproperty; or

(3) the land is owned by a corporation, partnership, trust, or other legal entityif the entity is required by federal law or by rule adopted pursuant to federal lawto register its ownership or acquisition of that land and a nonresident alien or aforeign government or any combination of nonresident aliens and foreign govern-ments own a majority interest in the entity.

Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2263, ch. 841, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.

§ 23.78. Minimum Taxable Value of Timber LandThe taxable value of qualified timber land appraised as provided by this subchap-