chapter 1. general provisions - travis … title 1. property tax code subtitle a. general provisions...
[…] Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 288, § 1.08, eff. June 18,2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1176, § 1, eff. June 20, 2003; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 728,§ 23.001(81), eff. Sept. 1, 2005; Acts 2007, 80th Leg., ch. 885, § 3.69, eff. April 1, 2009; Acts2011, 82nd Leg., ch. 1309 (H.B. 3133), § 4, eff. June 17, 2011.

1 V.T.C.A., Tax Code § 23.71 et seq.2 V.T.C.A., Tax Code § 23.41 et seq.

§ 23.56. Land Ineligible for Appraisal as Open–Space Land

Text of section effective until Jan. 1, 2012, if constitutional amendment(S.J.R. No. 16) is approved. See, also, text of § 23.56 effective Jan.

1, 2012, if constitutional amendment is approved.Land is not eligible for appraisal as provided by this subchapter if:

(1) the land is located inside the corporate limits of an incorporated city ortown, unless:

(A) the city or town is not providing the land with governmental andproprietary services substantially equivalent in standard and scope to thoseservices it provides in other parts of the city or town with similar topography,land utilization, and population density;

(B) the land has been devoted principally to agricultural use continuouslyfor the preceding five years; or

(C) the land:(i) has been devoted principally to agricultural use or to production of

timber or forest products continuously for the preceding five years; and(ii) is used for wildlife management;

(2) the land is owned by an individual who is a nonresident alien or by aforeign government if that individual or government is required by federal law orby rule adopted pursuant to federal law to register his ownership or acquisitionof that property; or

(3) the land is owned by a corporation, partnership, trust, or other legal entityif the entity is required by federal law or by rule adopted pursuant to federal lawto register its ownership or acquisition of that land and a nonresident alien or aforeign government or any combination of nonresident aliens and foreigngovernments own a majority interest in the entity.

Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2260, ch. 841, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg.,ch. 495, § 3, eff. Jan. 1, 2010.

§ 23.56. Land Ineligible for Appraisal as Open–space Land

Text of section, as amended by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., ch. 1213 (S.B. 449),effective Jan. 1, 2012, if constitutional amendment (S.J.R. No. 16) is

approved. See, also, text of § 23.56 effective until Jan. 1, 2012.