chapter 1 general principles of · pdf filechapter 1 / general principles of insurance 1-2...
[…] it. 2 COUCH ON INSURANCE §31.70. But it is important to distinguish from

the outset whether a party seeks denial of coverage based on a policy

provision of forfeiture, or denies the existence of policy coverage in the

first place.

Page 117: Chapter 1 GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF  · PDF fileChapter 1 / General Principles of Insurance 1-2 2011 Edition §1.2-1 Reading Insurance Policies.....1-35

General Principles of Insurance / Chapter 1

1-117 2011 Edition

The Oregon statute that provides the general basis for rescission

claims on insurance policies is ORS 742.013, which provides in its

entirety:

(1) All statements and descriptions in any application for an

insurance policy by or in behalf of the insured, shall be deemed to be

representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions,

concealments of facts and incorrect statements shall not prevent a

recovery under the policy unless the misrepresentations, omissions,

concealments of fact and incorrect statements:

(a) Are contained in a written application for the insurance