chambers fub mo v5 - united states bankruptcy court · jimmy d. chambers, § case no. 07 ... the...
[…] Since the promissory note and lien did not require such payments, the Fifth Circuit determined that Foster’s claim was barred by the statute of frauds.

29

account was materially overdrawn when the funds were deposited. The Chambers could

have, but did not, open a personal bank account and demand that the proceeds of the

home equity loan be placed in the new account. Accordingly, and for all of the foregoing

reasons, the Court concludes that the 2004 loan agreement was voluntary and satisfies the

requirements listed in §50(a)(6) and (Q)(i).

2. The Value of the Chambers’ Homestead

Article XVI, §50(a)(6)(B) of the Texas Constitution requires that the principle

amount of a home equity loan may not exceed “80 percent of the fair market value of the

homestead on the date the extension of credit was made….” Section 50(h) of the Texas

Constitution provides that a lender may conclusively rely on the written acknowledgment

as to the fair market value of the homestead property if the value acknowledged is the

value estimated in an appraisal or evaluation prepared in accordance with a state or