chambers fub mo v5 - united states bankruptcy court · jimmy d. chambers, § case no. 07 ... the...
[…] 20 In addition, in their closing arguments, the Plaintiffs alleged that the escrowed funds “could be considered” a closing cost or prepayment. The Plaintiffs, however, failed to present the Court with authority supporting such an analysis. To the contrary, the escrowed funds were not a closing cost as that term is understood in Texas real estate law. See, e.g., 7 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 89.601 (listing examples of closing costs for a property tax loan secured by a homestead).

38

violations not addressed in subsection (x)(a) – (e). Section 50(a)(6)(Q)(x)(f) states that

“if the failure to comply cannot be cured under Subparagraphs (x)(a) – (e),” then the

lender may refund or credit to the owner $1,000 and offer to refinance at no cost to the

owner for the remaining term under the same terms.

The Plaintiffs in this proceeding assert that §50(a)(6)(Q)(x)(f) is not the