challenging wolf packs: thoughts on efficient enforcement...
[…] Short Party holds the shares. The Short Party is generally deemed
shareholder under the respective disclosure rules. As of now, most
disclosure rules do not cover the Long Party’s sole economic exposure;25
instead, they require some additional influence over the voting power of
the underlying shares.26 While the legal qualification may vary, the same
2525 Exceptions apply to Switzerland; the British FSA announced an integrated disclosure regime coming into force for Fall 2009, see supra note 13. 26 For the U.S., see Rule 13d-3(a) under the Securities Exchange Act, 17 C.F.R. 240.13d-3(a): “A beneficial owner of a security includes any person who, directly or indirectly, through any contract, arrangement, understanding relationship, or otherwise has or shares: (i) voting power which includes the power to vote, or to direct the voting of, such security; and/or, (ii) investment power which includes the power to dispose, or to direct the disposition of, such security; the accepted interpretation of Art. 7 sent. 1 No. 1 of the (first) Transparency Directive 88/627/EC and Art. 10g of the (second) Transparency Directive among German securities lawyers is that a contractual scheme will lead to the short counterparty holding shares on the long counterparty’s behalf