challenging the bounds of education litigation: castaneda
[…] AP courses as an important component of college preparationstrengthened plaintiffs' equal protection and education clause challenges.As the complaint noted, "Advanced Placement courses are recognized bythe California Education Code, education experts, and Departments ofEducation throughout the United States as an integral component of highschool students' curricula."'1 2 Specifically, the Daniel plaintiff; cited thestate's AP fee waiver program as evidence of the official integration of theAP program into the state's educational practice and administration.' Cali-fornia Education Code Section 52240(b) establishes a fee-waiver programfor Advanced Placement exams because "it is the intent of the Legislature... that certain state funding that currently is provided to school districts bemade available to provide financial assistance to economically disadvantaged

114. STAND ANDDELIVER (American Playhouse 1988), cited in Daniel Complaint, supranote 100, at 8.

115. Daniel complaint, supra note 100, at 8.116. Id.117. Id.118. Id. at 9.119. SeeCAL. CoNsr. art. 1, 5§ 7,16; art. IX,§ 1, 5.120. Daniel Complaint, supra note 100, at 2.121. Id. at 17-19.