cfius in the age of chinese investment - fordham university
[…] 25. See JACKSON, supra note 14, at 1–3; see also Exec. Order No. 11,858, 40 Fed. Reg. 20,263 (May 7, 1975). 26. See JACKSON, supra note 14, at 1. A Treasury Department memorandum from the time confirms that the Committee was established to placate Congress’s concerns. See id. 27. Exec. Order No. 11,858, § 1(b), 40 Fed. Reg. at 20,263; see also JACKSON, supra note 14, at 2. 28. See Exec. Order No. 11,858, § 1(b), 40 Fed. Reg. at 20,263. Notably, the Committee’s power to review proposed investments was essentially limitless, as it was given purview over any investment that, “in the judgment of the Committee, might have major implications for United States national interests.” Id. § 1(b)(3), 40 Fed.