certified for publication · pdf filecertified for publication ... division three the people,...
[…] Page 35: CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION · PDF fileCERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION ... DIVISION THREE THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. SCOTT EVANS DEKRAAI, ... motions to dismiss the death penalty

35

not ensure the prosecution team will comply with its discovery orders; the court noted

that since its January 2013 discovery order, the DA had produced over 30,000 pages of

discovery. The court concluded the conflict of interest required recusal of the OCDA and

the Attorney General must prosecute the penalty phase.

IV. Discussion

A. Section 1424

Section 1424, subdivision (a)(1), provides, in relevant part, that a motion to

recuse a prosecutor “may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of

interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.”

Section 1424, subdivision (a)(1), “provides a two-part test: (1) whether there is a conflict

of interest, and (2) whether the conflict is so severe as to disqualify the district attorney

from acting. [Citation.]” (People v. Bryant, Smith and Wheeler (2014) 60 Cal.4th 335,

373 (Bryant).)