certified copy issued on 06/16/2016 · 14‐1048/1049/1067/1068 capitol records, llc v. vimeo, llc...
[…] 26

Case 14-1048, Document 268-1, 06/16/2016, 1794937, Page26 of 55Case 14-1048, Document 271, 06/16/2016, 1794966, Page26 of 55Case 1:09-cv-10101-RA Document 150 Filed 06/16/16 Page 26 of 55

Page 27: CERTIFIED COPY ISSUED ON 06/16/2016 · 14‐1048/1049/1067/1068 Capitol Records, LLC v. Vimeo, LLC 1 Before: LEVAL, HALL, LYNCH, Circuit Judges: 2 3 Defendant Vimeo, LLC, an Internet

14‐1048/1049/1067/1068Capitol Records, LLC v. Vimeo, LLC

pertinent canons were misunderstood and misapplied. 1

The Report begins its analysis by asserting that § 512(c)’s term2

“infringement of copyright” is defined in § 501(a) as the violation of “any of the3

exclusive rights of the copyright owner as provided by sections 106 through 122.” 4

Section 501(a), however, does not contain such a definition. The Copyright Act's5

definitions are set forth in § 101, and do not include a definition for “infringement6

of copyright.” WILLIAM F. PATRY, PATRY ON COPYRIGHT § 9:1 (2016) (“The7