center for reproductive rights petition for rehearing en banc
[…] solely means that whenever a woman resorts to this election, the physician

    faces no adverse consequences from flouting the disclosures. This alteration

    encourages evasion of the disclosures and manipulation of the womans statutory

    opt-out. The legislature had every right to maintain the integrity of the

    mandated disclosures and displays by relieving a physician of liability for non-

    compliance solely when the pregnant woman invokes 171.0122. Appellees

    failed to demonstrate a substantial likelihood that Sections 171.012(a)(4) and

    171.0122 conflict in an unconstitutionally vague way.

    C. Providing printed materials under Section 171.0123

    Section 171.0123 provides in relevant part:

    If, after being provided with a sonogram and the information

    required under this subchapter, the pregnant woman chooses not to

    have an abortion, the physician or an agent of the physician shall

    provide the pregnant woman with a publication developed by [therelevant State agency] that provides information about paternity

    establishment and child support . . . .

    The district court found troubling the absence of mention of the

    physicians knowledge, combined with the fact that the section contains no

    la