celebrating over 80 years [email protected]/52941 celebrating over 80 years mark l. freed...
[…] Code § 3.4. In

addition, Petitioner limited itself to three (3) witnesses. Sunoco presented seven (7) witnesses.8

G. The Commission Should Not Stay the Interim Emergency Order

The Interim Emergency Order was properly issued to address an “imminent risk to the public . . .

.” Interim Emergency Order at 19. For the reasons set forth above, the need for this relief is immediate.

8In a May 24, 2018 letter to Commission Secretary Rosemary Chiavatta, Sunoco also claims that the Interim

Emergency Order contains “regulation-like standards”. However, Section 1505(a) of the Public Utility

Code provides that “the commission shall determine and prescribe, by regulation or order, the reasonable,

safe, adequate, sufficient, service or facilities . . . .” 66 Pa. C.S. §1505(a) (emphasis added). The Order

does just that.

Page 31: CELEBRATING OVER 80 YEARS MLF@curtinheefner1986238.1/52941 CELEBRATING OVER 80 YEARS MARK L. FREED MLF@curtinheefner.com May 31, 2018 Via Electronic Filing Rosemary Chiavetta, Esquire

25 1985864.1/52941