casino pauma ser 16-70397 final · pdf fileii . c. casino pauma i has preclusive effect even...
[…] The parties
did not litigate what parts of the Employer’s facility, apart from the front doors, are
nonwork areas.11
10 An example of the Employer’s bald misrepresentation of the record appears at page 22 of its brief. The Employer says that what is under review is an allegation that the Employer violated the NLRA by disallowing leafleting in shuttle buses. The Employer cites an unfair labor practice charge with that allegation, ER 83; but the complaint that the Board’s General Counsel issued that did not allege anything about shuttle buses. IER 25-31. Cf. 29 U.S.C. § 153(d) (giving the General Counsel “final authority, on behalf of the Board, in respect of the investigation of charges and issuance of complains under section 160 of this title, and in respect of the prosecution of such complaints before the Board”); NLRB v. UFCW Local 23, 484 U.S. 112, 123-125 (1987). 11 Soon after Republic Aviation was decided, the Board created special rules for retail store interiors, carving out the “selling floor” as a place where Republic Aviation rights could not be exercised.