casino pauma ser 16-70397 final · pdf fileii . c. casino pauma i has preclusive effect even...
[…] 1171 (9th Cir. 2000). Regardless of whether a party seeks to challenge the Board’s
conclusions of law or fact, exceptions must be specific. A party that makes only a
general objection to the Board’s conclusions forfeits its objection altogether. See
NLRB v. Seven-Up Bottling Co., 344 U.S. 344, 350 (1953); NLRB v. Legacy Health
Sys., 662 F.3d 1124, 1126 (9th Cir. 2011). The Board’s rules reinforce this
specificity requirement. Exceptions to the administrative law judge’s decision
must “set forth specifically the questions, procedure, fact, law, or policy to which
exception is taken.” 29 C.F.R. § 102.46(b)(1)(i) (emphasis added). The rules
caution that “[a]ny exception to a ruling, finding, conclusion, or recommendation
which is not specifically urged shall be deemed to have been waived.” 29 C.F.R. §
102.46(b)(2) (emphasis added). It is not enough to list the findings or conclusions
to which exceptions are taken. The excepting party must “concisely state the
grounds for the exception.” 29 C.F.R. § 102.46(b)(1)(iv). Without this, exhaustion