case5:14-cv-01344-lhk document30 filed10/28/14 page1 of 27 · 1/2/2015 · 2 . case no.:...
[…] constructive discharge case, just as in all other cases of wrongful discharge.” Draper v. Coeur
Rochester, Inc., 147 F.3d 1104, 1110 (9th Cir. 1998). Connolly resigned, so she cannot claim
ignorance about the timing of her constructive discharge. Moreover, if no discriminatory decision
has occurred, it is unclear how Connolly has a ripe claim at all. Her bare assertion that the
limitations period “will never run when one resigns” is therefore baseless.
The Court observes that equitable tolling is available for the 180-day Sarbanes-Oxley
limitations period. See § 1980.103(d) (“The time for filing a complaint may be tolled for reasons
warranted by applicable case law.”). While the Court concludes that Connolly’s Sarbanes-Oxley
claim is time-barred, the Court cannot find that amendment would be futile because Connolly may
be able to allege facts establishing equitable tolling, if applicable. Thus, the Court GRANTS with