case number 2018081156 modified document for accessibility · 2020-04-27 · types of assessments....
[…] further corroboration that had he been properly advised that Los Alamitos intended to
proceed with the July 18, 2018 meeting even if Mother could not attend, he might have
rearranged his schedule so he could attend or proposed another date. There was no
credible evidence presented by Los Alamitos that Father ever refused to participate or
attend an IEP meeting. Los Alamitos’s claim that Father failed to offer alternative dates
to the three proposed July dates was insufficient to meet its obligations under the law.
(See, 34 C.F.R. § 300.322(c) & (d) [“If neither parent can attend an IEP Team meeting, the
public agency must use other methods to ensure parent participation, including
individual or conference telephone calls…” and must “…keep a record of its attempts to
arrange a mutually agreed on time and place…”].)
Accessibility modified document
76
57. Applying the Doug C. standard, the only reasonable course of action was
to reschedule the July 18, 2018 IEP team meeting to a later date. Had Los Alamitos
rescheduled the meeting to a later date with at least one Parent in attendance, it would