case number 2018081156 modified document for accessibility · 2020-04-27 · types of assessments....
[…] further corroboration that had he been properly advised that Los Alamitos intended to

proceed with the July 18, 2018 meeting even if Mother could not attend, he might have

rearranged his schedule so he could attend or proposed another date. There was no

credible evidence presented by Los Alamitos that Father ever refused to participate or

attend an IEP meeting. Los Alamitos’s claim that Father failed to offer alternative dates

to the three proposed July dates was insufficient to meet its obligations under the law.

(See, 34 C.F.R. § 300.322(c) & (d) [“If neither parent can attend an IEP Team meeting, the

public agency must use other methods to ensure parent participation, including

individual or conference telephone calls…” and must “…keep a record of its attempts to

arrange a mutually agreed on time and place…”].)

Accessibility modified document

Page 76: Case Number 2018081156 Modified Document for Accessibility · 2020-04-27 · types of assessments. 3. The terms ATECH and Goodwill were used interchangeably during the hearing to

76