case nos. 12-16396 and 12-16397 in the united states...
[…] other common law claims (nuisance and strict liability). The rule that regulatory

compliance does not excuse tort liability has been firmly rooted in the common law

for over a hundred years. See Paul Dueffert, Note, The Role of Regulatory

Page 75: Case Nos. 12-16396 and 12-16397 IN THE UNITED STATES …appellate-firm.com/media/16156/initial_brief-0001.pdf · Case Nos. 12-16396 and 12-16397 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS

36

Compliance in Tort Actions, 26 Harv. J. on Legis. 175, 175 & n.1, 180-91, 193-214

(1989). It has been applied to a wide variety of common law torts.12

Nor is there anything in Chapter 376 or section 376.313 that supports the

district court’s requirement that Plaintiffs plead violations of regulatory standards

for their statutory claims. Section 376.313 creates a cause of action “for all

damages resulting from a discharge or other condition of pollution covered by

[sections] 376.30-376.317.” The terms “discharge” and “pollution” used in section

376.313 are broadly defined and not limited to violations of regulatory standards.

Fla. Stat. § 376.301(12) & (37). Section 376.313 severely limits the available