case no d063288 court of appeal of the state of … · al larson boat shop, inc. v. board of harbor...
[…] planning issues. (See 23 U.S.C. § 134(d).) MPOs thus reflect the reality that
transportation networks do not stop at the city limits, and that transportation
policy is often best addressed in a coordinated, region-wide manner.
But MPOs are not designed to operate in isolation. They are not
regional overlords. In fact, each MPO is encouraged “to consult with” local
officials regarding local planning activities and relevant issues of “land use
2 / Some MPOs operate as councils of governments (COGs), while others are freestanding entities.
9
management, natural resources, environmental protection, conservation,
and historic preservation.” (23 U.S.C. § 134(g)(3)(A), (i)(5)(A).) Thus, an
MPO’s planning process must be coordinated with local policies and
activities, “including State and local planned growth, economic
development, environmental protection, airport operations, and freight
movements.” (23 U.S.C. § 134(g)(3)(A).)
Furthermore, Federal law does not delegate to MPOs broad authority
over cities and counties. (See, e.g., 23 U.S.C. § 134(d)(3), (o).) Rather,
MPOs are mandated to “‘provide for consideration of projects and