case no d063288 court of appeal of the state of … · al larson boat shop, inc. v. board of harbor...
[…] when the statutory scheme recognizes local regulations.’” (IT Corp. v.

Solano County Bd. of Supervisors (1991) 1 Cal.4th 81, 94, & fn. 10.)

Because the Legislature expressly deferred to local land use authority in SB

375, MPOs may not act in ways that deprive local cities and counties of

their traditional powers. (See City of Dublin v. County of Alameda (1993)

14 Cal.App.4th 264, 276.) Pursuant to CEQA, the limitations imposed on

an MPO, like SANDAG, must be considered in evaluating the adequacy of

the RTP/SCS program EIR. Section 21004 of the Public Resources Code

provides that “[i]n mitigating or avoiding a significant effect of a project on

the environment, a public agency may exercise only those express or

implied powers provided by law other than [CEQA].” In Sierra Club v.

California Coastal Com. (2005) 35 Cal. 4th 839, explained further: