case no d063288 court of appeal of the state of … · al larson boat shop, inc. v. board of harbor...
[…] They are not

regional overlords. In fact, each MPO is encouraged “to consult with” local

officials regarding local planning activities and relevant issues of “land use

2 / Some MPOs operate as councils of governments (COGs), while others are freestanding entities.

Page 20: CASE NO D063288 COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF … · Al Larson Boat Shop, Inc. v. Board of Harbor Commissioners (1993) 18 Cal.App.4th 729 ... Corona-Norco Unified Sch. Dist. v

9

management, natural resources, environmental protection, conservation,

and historic preservation.” (23 U.S.C. § 134(g)(3)(A), (i)(5)(A).) Thus, an

MPO’s planning process must be coordinated with local policies and

activities, “including State and local planned growth, economic

development, environmental protection, airport operations, and freight

movements.” (23 U.S.C. § 134(g)(3)(A).)

Furthermore, Federal law does not delegate to MPOs broad authority

over cities and counties. (See, e.g., 23 U.S.C. § 134(d)(3), (o).) Rather,

MPOs are mandated to “‘provide for consideration of projects and