case no. 5d10-3 188 - ediscovery.law.ufl.edu
[…] the data, and methodology necessary to properly calculate his own losses. Just

because the formula is contained on a military website does not mean that the

formula is inadmissible, when the formula is derived from Acts of Congress,

which the trial Court was required to take judicial notice of.

25

8/2/2011

Page 31: CASE NO. 5D10-3 188 - ediscovery.law.ufl.edu

Florida Statutes §90.201 provides that the Court must take judicial notice of

"Decisional, constitutional, and public statutory law and resolutions of

the. . .Congress of the United States". Similarly, Florida Statutes §90.202 provides

that the Court may take judicial notice of: (1) Special, local, and private acts and

resolutions of the Congress of the United States...", (5) "Official actions of the

legislative, executive, and judicial departments of the United States. . .", (12)

"Facts that are not subject to dispute because they are capable of accurate and

ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot be

questioned.", and (13) Official Seals of governmental agencies and departments