case no. 17 -1351 in the united states court …...case no. 17 -1351 in the united states court of...
[…] discretion to the Executive Branch. Just as the Supreme Court did in Jean v.
Nelson, this Court should read those broad delegations of authority in a manner to
Appeal: 17-1351 Doc: 180-1 Filed: 04/19/2017 Pg: 34 of 41
26
avoid reaching thorny questions involving the constitutionality of excluding
individuals from the United States arbitrarily on the basis of race, ethnicity,
national origin, or religion. Such a reading is particularly warranted in this case in
light of Congress’ explicit prohibition against discrimination in section 1152(a).
That provision, part of the Immigration Act of 1965 enacted after sections 1182(f)
and 1185(a), guarantees: “[N]o person shall . . . be discriminated against in the
issuance of an immigrant visa because of [the person’s] race, sex, nationality, place
of birth, or place of residence.” Pub. L. No. 89-236, sec. 202, § 2(a), 79 Stat. 911
(1965), codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a). Concededly, section 1152(a) does not on
its face extend to the issuance of nonimmigrant visas, such as tourist visas, which
were not the focus of the Immigration Act of 1965; nor does it prohibit