case m:06-cv-01791-vrw document 571 filed 02/25/2009 …samir c. jain # 181572 brian m. boynton #...
[…] “Legislative

    1 This is because when Congress “lay[s] down . . . an intelligible principle,” the “legislative action is not a forbidden delegation of legislative power,” J.W. Hampton, 276 U.S. at 409, since the legisla-tive power has been retained by Congress and the Executive merely is executing Congress’s will at Congress’s direction. 2 For just a few examples, see 5 U.S.C. § 515(a) (“[t]he Attorney General . . . may . . . conduct any kind of legal proceeding . . . which United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct”); 5 U.S.C. § 2680(e) (“[t]he Attorney General may compromise or settle any claim asserted” in a tort suit against a government employee); 28 U.S.C. § 526(a) (“[t]he Attorney General may investigate the official acts, records, and accounts” of specified federal officers); 31 U.S.C. § 3730(a)(2) (“[t]he Government may elect to intervene and proceed with” a private relator’s False Claims Act suit).

    Case M:06-cv-01791-VRW Document 571 Filed 02/25/2009 Page 10 of 25

  • 1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9