case 9:18-cv-00164-dlc document 84 filed 05/29/20 page 1 ... · co., cv 18-146-m-dlc, 2020 wl...
[…] safety feature be engaged. 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(l)(A).
Although BNSF is entitled to summary judgment on this claim given the
absence of a complaint, the Court notes that it disagrees with BNSF' s
understanding of the law on a related but non-dispositive point. BNSF argues that
Vasquez's complaint regarding PTC made in November 2016 necessarily fails
under the FRSA because BNSF was not required to have PTC activated on the
train at that time. (Doc. 34 at 21.)
It is true that federal law did not yet impose such a requirement. 49 U.S.C.
§ 20157(a) (requiring railroads to "submit to the Secretary of Transportation a
revised plan for implementing a [PTC] system by December 31, 2018" on certain
lines). And it is likewise true that Vasquez testified during his deposition that he
was able to safely operate trains before PTC became available. (Doc. 33-3 at 10.)
However, as the Court recently discussed at length in Jones, a FRSA claim does