case 3:20-cv-05910 document 1 filed 08/21/20 page 1 of 32 · and wilbur ross, in his official...
[…] automatically terminates after one year unless the President publishes in the Federal

Register and transmits to Congress a notice that the emergency “is to continue in effect

after such anniversary.” 50 U.S.C. § 1622(d).

2. The International Economic Emergency Powers Act

55. The IEEPA grants the President limited emergency powers when the

President has declared a national emergency, pursuant to the NEA, with regard to an

“unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or in substantial part

outside the United States[.]” 50 U.S.C. § 1701(a). “Any exercise” of the powers granted

by the IEEPA “to deal with any new threat shall be based on a new declaration of national

emergency which must be with respect to such threat.” 50 U.S.C. § 1701(b).

56. The IEEPA does not grant the President unlimited powers during national

emergencies. Rather, the statute includes specific limits on the emergency powers it

authorizes. Section 1702(b) of the IEEPA states that “[t]he authority granted to the