case 3:20-cv-05910 document 1 filed 08/21/20 page 1 of 32 · and wilbur ross, in his official...
[…] Case No. 3:20-cv-05910 FOR DECLARATORY

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

[3601169.5] 17 Case No. 3:20-cv-05910

COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

order[.]” Section 1(a) further prohibits, beginning 45 days from the date of the Order,

transactions with Tencent, WeChat’s parent company, and any subsidiaries of Tencent that

are “identified by the Secretary of Commerce[.]” Section 2(a) states that “[a]ny

transaction … that evades or avoids, has the purpose of evading or avoiding, causes a

violation of, or attempts to violate the prohibition set forth in this order is prohibited.”

Section 2(b) further prohibits “[a]ny conspiracy formed to violate any of the prohibitions

set forth in this order.” Section 3 purports to strip persons subject to the prohibitions in

Sections 1(a) and 2 of any right to notice of the specific conduct being prohibited.

48. Executive Order 13943, by its terms, may apply not only to WeChat, its