case 3:20-cv-01119-ben-ags document 1 filed 06/18/20 … · case no.: complaint for declaratory and...
[…] See id. § 170.405(a)(1)(i).

70. When the pesticide label’s “Agricultural Use Requirements” section

references “40 CFR Part 170” (i.e., the WPS), users of the pesticide must comply with all

applicable requirements of the WPS, including the requirement to post warning signs.

See 40 C.F.R. § 170.303(a).

71. A person who fails to comply with or perform the duties required by the WPS

is in violation of the label requirements, violates FIFRA section 12(a)(2)(G), and is subject

to civil penalty and/or criminal sanctions under FIFRA section 14. 7 U.S.C. §§ 136j, 136l.

FIFRA Enforcement Provisions

72. FIFRA section 27 (7 U.S.C. § 136w-2) provides: “Upon receipt of any

complaint or other information alleging or indicating a significant violation of the

pesticide use provisions of this subchapter, the Administrator shall refer the matter to

the appropriate State officials for their investigation of the matter consistent with the

requirements of this subchapter. If, within thirty days, the State has not commenced

appropriate enforcement action, the Administrator may act upon the complaint or

information to the extent authorized under this subchapter.” 7 U.S.C. § 136w-2(a).

73. FIFRA section 27 further provides: “Whenever the Administrator

determines that a State having primary enforcement responsibility for pesticide use

violations is not carrying out (or cannot carry out due to the lack of adequate legal

Case 3:20-cv-01119-BEN-AGS Document 1 Filed 06/18/20 PageID.21 Page 21 of 24

Page 22: Case 3:20-cv-01119-BEN-AGS Document 1 Filed 06/18/20 … · Case No.: COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF INTRODUCTION 1. The most important function of any society is

-22- COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

authority) such responsibility, the Administrator shall notify the State. Such notice shall

specify those aspects of the administration of the State program that are determined to

be inadequate. The State shall have ninety days after receipt of the notice to correct any

deficiencies. If after that time the Administrator determines that the State program

remains inadequate, the Administrator may rescind, in whole or in part, the State’s

primary enforcement responsibility for pesticide use violations.” 7 U.S.C. § 136w-2(b).

Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 701 et seq.

74. The Administrative Procedure Act (APA) provides for judicial review of final

agency action, including an agency’s failure to act. 5 U.S.C. §§ 702, 551(13).