case 3:20-cv-01119-ben-ags document 1 filed 06/18/20 … · case no.: complaint for declaratory and...
[…] this Act, the Administrator shall refer the matter to the appropriate State officials for

Case 3:20-cv-01119-BEN-AGS Document 1 Filed 06/18/20 PageID.22 Page 22 of 24

Page 23: Case 3:20-cv-01119-BEN-AGS Document 1 Filed 06/18/20 … · Case No.: COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF INTRODUCTION 1. The most important function of any society is

-23- COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

their investigation of the matter consistent with the requirements of this Act.” 7 U.S.C.

§ 136w-2(a).

80. FIFRA section 27 further provides that “if, within thirty days, the State has

not commenced appropriate enforcement action, the Administrator may act upon the

complaint or information to the extent authorized under this Act.” 7 U.S.C. § 136w-2(b).

81. Plaintiff requests an order declaring that the failure to post pesticide use

notification as described herein alleges or indicates a significant violation of the pesticide

use provisions of FIFRA and the WPS.