case 3:17-cv-05244 document 1 filed 04/03/17 page 1 of 100...2017/04/03  · kollmeyer, and lisa...
[…] 15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

COMPLAINT - 90

Case No.

1918 EIGHTH AVENUE, SUITE 3300 • SEATTLE, WA 98101 (206) 623-7292 • FAX (206) 623-0594

preceding paragraphs of this complaint.

460. This claim is brought by Plaintiffs on behalf of residents of Utah who are

members of the Class.

461. The Utah Consumer Sales Practices Act (“Utah CSPA”) makes unlawful any

“deceptive act or practice by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction,” including,

but not limited to, “indicat[ing] that a specific price advantage exists, if it does not.” UTAH CODE

ANN. § 13-11-4. “An unconscionable act or practice by a supplier in connection with a

consumer transaction” also violates the Utah CSPA. UTAH CODE ANN. § 13-11-5.

462. Defendant knew, or had reason to know, that consumers would rely on

Defendant’s reported list price as the price of EpiPens, and knew that, given the real list price