case 2:10-cv-07388-ddp-pla document 19 filed 03/28/11 page 1 …big.assets.huffingtonpost.com ›...
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

-9-

FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT

32 inclusive as if fully set forth herein.

34. The class period for this Cause of Action is a three-year period prior to the

filing of the Complaint to the present.

35. California Labor Code Section 201 provides in relevant part: “[i]f an

employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge

are due and payable immediately.”

36. California Labor Code Section 202 provides in relevant part: “[i]f an

employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her

employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours

thereafter, unless the employee has

given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit, in which case the

employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time of quitting.”

37. As alleged herein, Defendants failed to pay wages of Plaintiff and Class

Members who are former employees of Defendants at the time they became due and

payable. Thus, Defendants violated Labor Code Sections 201 and 202.