case 19-1891, document 63, 10/07/2019, 2674132, page1 of 55 … · 19-1891-cv . u. nited . s. tates...
[…] United States, 138 S. Ct. 2206, 2222 (2018) (describing as “sensible” a rule that would require the government to seek a warrant to obtain “modern-day equivalents of an individual’s own ‘papers’ or ‘effects,’ even when those papers or effects are held by a third party”).
2 If the government were to seek contents of customer communications using any legal process less than a warrant, but see supra n.1, it would be required to give prior notice to the customer. 18 U.S.C. § 2703(b)(1)(B). But the government
Case 19-1891, Document 63, 10/07/2019, 2674132, Page14 of 55
6
relevant here, § 2705(b) authorizes the government to apply to a court for an order
“commanding” the service provider from which the government seeks customer
records “not to notify any other person of the existence of the warrant, subpoena,
or court order” by which the records are obtained. Id. § 2705(b). The court “shall
enter” such an order “if it determines that there is reason to believe that notification
of the existence of the warrant, subpoena, or court order will result in” any of five
enumerated harms: “endangering the life or physical safety of an individual,” a
person’s “flight from prosecution,” the “destruction of or tampering with
evidence,” the “intimidation of potential witnesses,” or other “serious[] jeopard[y]”