case: 15-11825 date filed: 03/08/2017 page: 1 of...
[…] 36 C.F.R. § 1.2(a)(3) (emphasis added).15 As relevant here, the Park Service

regulations prohibit private parties from “[c]onstructing or attempting to construct

a . . . boat dock . . . upon[,] across, over, through, or under any park” without

permission. 36 C.F.R. § 5.7.

15 High Point asserts that § 1.2(a)(3) does not apply to the marshlands, based on the language of 36 C.F.R. § 1.2(b). That is simply incorrect. Section 1.2(b) provides, in relevant part, “The regulations contained in [Part 1] . . . of this chapter do not apply on non-federally owned lands and waters . . . located within National Park System boundaries, except as provided in paragraph (a) . . . .” (emphasis added). Put simply, § 1.2(b) unambiguously exempts § 1.2(a)(3) from its grasp.

Case: 15-11825 Date Filed: 03/08/2017 Page: 31 of 33

32

In addition, as a matter of policy, the Park Service manages potential