case: 15-11825 date filed: 03/08/2017 page: 1 of...
[…] 6

The Seashore Act also required the island to be “permanently preserved in

its primitive state,” with the exception of development for certain public recreation

activities. 16 U.S.C. § 459i-5(b).

Finally, as relevant here, the Seashore Act directed the Secretary to

recommend to the President the suitability of the national seashore for designation

as wilderness under the Wilderness Act of 1964, 16 U.S.C. § 1132. The

Wilderness Act of 1964, in turn, establishes a system for preserving federal lands

in their “primeval” and “undeveloped” state, “untrammeled by man.” 16 U.S.C. §

1131. The statute, which allows Congress to designate areas as wilderness on the

recommendation of the President, 16 U.S.C. § 1132, requires wilderness areas to

be administered “in such manner as will leave them unimpaired for future use and

enjoyment as wilderness, and so as to provide for the protection of these areas, the

preservation of their wilderness character, and for the gathering and dissemination

of information regarding their use and enjoyment as wilderness.” 16 U.S.C. §

1131(a).

C. Conveyance of High Point’s Property to the United States

Since Cumberland Island’s designation as a national seashore, the United

States has acquired title to a majority of the privately owned land on the island.