case: 14-14085 date filed: 02/18/2016 page: 1 of 22
[…] to the property of others.” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(9). It may well be that Aimco took

Case: 14-14085 Date Filed: 02/18/2016 Page: 17 of 22

Page 18: Case: 14-14085 Date Filed: 02/18/2016 Page: 1 of 22

18

reasonable actions based on Karl’s direct threat. But the direct threat exception

described in section 3604(f)(9) is an affirmative defense and thus does not aid

Aimco at the motion to dismiss stage.8 See Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Echazabal, 536

U.S. 73, 78 (2002) (characterizing as an affirmative defense the Americans with

Disabilities Act’s (“ADA”) direct threat provision, 42 U.S.C. § 12113(a)-(b),

which similarly exempts adverse action against people with disabilities who “pose

a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals”). Considering the

alleged facts in the light most favorable to the Hunts, as we must at this stage, the

threat of police involvement—regardless of who spoke the warning—restricted

Karl’s use of the complex’s facilities.

3. Count III: Failure to Reasonably Accommodate