case: 13-10566 date filed: 05/05/2014 page: 1 of 34 · 2014. 5. 6. · case: 13-10566 date filed:...
[…] has refused to refund taxes the Tribe paid when it purchased fuel at gas stations

    located off tribal lands. The Tribe argues that, because it maintains its own

    roadways, it is entitled to a refund for taxes paid for fuel expended on tribal lands

    by vehicles carrying out essential government services, regardless of where the

    Tribe purchased the fuel. The Department argues that the Tribe does not actually

    use the fuel on tribal lands because Florida law defines the “use” of fuel as

    occurring when consumers fill the fuel tanks in their vehicles. Id. § 206.01(24)

    (defining “use” as “the placing of motor or diesel fuel into any receptacle on a

    motor vehicle from which fuel is supplied for the propulsion thereof”).

    The Tribe has twice sued the Department about whether the Tribe is exempt

    from the fuel tax. The Tribe filed the first suit in a state court and the second in a

    federal court. Both times the Tribe lost.