case 1:20-cv-00103 document 1 filed 01/15/20 page 1 of 36 · &%' hw do y $up\ &rusv hw...
[…] Corps must undertake an “evaluation of the probable impacts, including cumulative impacts, of
the proposed activity and its intended use on the public interest. . . . The benefits which
reasonably may be expected to accrue from the proposal must be balanced against its reasonably
foreseeable detriments.” 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(1). The Corps may not grant a Section 10 permit
unless it finds the permit is in the public interest. Id.
C. National Environmental Policy Act
36. The National Environmental Policy Act (“NEPA”), 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321-4347, “is
our basic national charter for protection of the environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(a).
37. A primary objective of NEPA is to ensure that agencies like the Corps “make
decisions that are based on understanding of environmental consequences, and take actions that
protect, restore, and enhance the environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(c). NEPA also seeks to
facilitate informed decision-making and public participation by requiring “that environmental
Case 1:20-cv-00103 Document 1 Filed 01/15/20 Page 12 of 36
CBD et al. v. Army Corps et al. 13 Complaint