case 1:20-cv-00103 document 1 filed 01/15/20 page 1 of 36 · &%' hw do y $up\ &rusv hw...
[…] of no significant impact” is sufficient. Id. § 1508.9(a)(1).
97. The Corps’ Environmental Assessment and FONSI fail to comply with NEPA and
its implementing regulations in multiple respects, including but not limited to:
A. Indirect and Cumulative Impacts Analysis
98. An Environmental Assessment must discuss a proposed action’s direct, indirect,
and cumulative effects. Indirect effects “are caused by the action and are later in time or farther
removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(b). These “may
include growth inducing effects and other effects related to induced changes in the pattern of
land use, population density or growth rate, and related effect on air and water and other natural
systems.” Id. . Cumulative effects are “the impact on the environment which results from the
incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable
future actions . . . . Cumulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively