case 1:20-cv-00103 document 1 filed 01/15/20 page 1 of 36 · &%' hw do y $up\ &rusv hw...
[…] agency may prepare an Environmental Assessment to assist in making that determination. Id.
§ 1501.4.
Case 1:20-cv-00103 Document 1 Filed 01/15/20 Page 13 of 36
CBD et al. v. Army Corps et al. 14 Complaint
41. An agency’s Environmental Assessment must discuss the need for the proposal,
alternatives, and the environmental impacts of the proposed action and its alternatives. Id.
§ 1508.9. The Environmental Assessment must analyze not only the direct impacts of a proposed
action, but also the indirect and cumulative impacts. Id. §§ 1508.7, 1508.8, 1508.25. The direct
effects of an action are those effects “which are caused by the action and occur at the same time
and place.” Id. § 1508.8(a). The indirect effects of an action are those effects “which are caused
by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably
foreseeable.” Id. § 1508.8(b). Cumulative impacts are the result of any past, present, or future
actions that are reasonably certain to occur. Id. § 1508.7. Such effects “can result from
individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time.” Id.