case 1:20-cv-00103 document 1 filed 01/15/20 page 1 of 36 · &%' hw do y $up\ &rusv hw...
[…] CBD et al. v. Army Corps et al. 12 Complaint
33. Before issuing a permit under Section 404, the Corps must undertake a review
that involves, among other things, site-specific documentation and analysis; public notice and
opportunity for public hearings; a public-interest review; an economic analysis; and consultation
with other federal agencies. 33 U.S.C. § 1344; 33 C.F.R. § 320.4.
B. Rivers and Harbors Act
34. The Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 is the nation’s oldest environmental law. The
statute prohibits a number of activities that impair ports, channels, and other navigable waters.
Section 10, 33 U.S.C. § 403, among other things, makes it unlawful “to excavate or fill, or in any
manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity of” any navigable water
without a permit from the Corps.
35. Before issuing a permit under Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act, the
Corps must undertake an “evaluation of the probable impacts, including cumulative impacts, of