case: 12-13131 date filed: 02/07/2013 page: 1 of 27
[…] person with a foreign financial agency.” Id. § 5314(a). In short, the Secretary of

the Treasury must require U.S. citizens and residents, as well as any person doing

business in the United States, to “keep records and file reports” regarding their

foreign financial transactions and relationships. See id.

Pursuant to this Section 241 instruction, the Secretary of the Treasury has

implemented regulations that require U.S. citizens, residents, and business entities

to report their foreign financial accounts to the IRS. See 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350.

Specifically, the reporting regulation requires that:

Each United States person having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities, or other financial account in a foreign country shall report such relationship to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue for each year in which such relationship exists and shall provide such information as shall be specified in a reporting form prescribed under 31 U.S.C. 5314 to be filed by such persons. The form prescribed under section 5314 is the Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (TD-F 90-22.1), or any successor form.

31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(a) (emphasis added).

A separate regulation mandates that those persons who are required to report

foreign financial interests under § 1010.350 retain certain foreign financial records

Case: 12-13131 Date Filed: 02/07/2013 Page: 7 of 27

8