case 1:19-cv-00128-spw document 4-1 filed 10/23/19 page 1
[…] injunctive relief.” Kootenai Tribe v. Veneman, 313 F.3d 1094, 1125 (9th Cir. 2002), abrogated

on other grounds by Wilderness Soc. v. U.S. Forest Serv., 630 F.3d 1173 (9th Cir. 2011); Am.

Motorcyclist Ass’n v. Watt, 714 F.2d 962, 967 (9th Cir. 1983) (“reduced recreation and

development opportunities . . . pos[e] no danger of irreparable injury to the environment or to the

public interest.”). Instead, the public interest weighs heavily in favor of temporarily stopping the

bison hunt while the agencies compile their administrative records and the Parties brief the case.

See 42 U.S.C. § 4331(2) (directing agencies to “assure for all Americans safe, healthful,

productive, and esthetically and culturally pleasing surroundings”).

CONCLUSION

Neighbors has demonstrated it is likely to succeed on the merits of its Yellowstone

Management Act, Forest Service Organic Act, and NEPA claims. It has demonstrated that its

members will likely suffer irreparable injury without an injunction, and it has shown that the