case 1:18-cv-02357-elh document 124 filed 10/11/18 page 1...
[…] address global warming. There is also a uniquely federal interest in ensuring a stable energy

supply, both for the military and for the national economy, as evidenced repeatedly in U.S.

energy policy.6

6 In furtherance of this interest, Congress has repeatedly acted to promote domestic oil and gas production. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 13401 (“It is the goal of the United States in carrying out energy supply and energy conservation research and development . . . to strengthen national energy security by reducing dependence on imported oil.”); id. § 13411(a) (directing Secretary of Energy “to increase the recoverability of domestic oil resources”); id. § 13415(b)-(c) (authorizing creation of a research center to “increase ultimate petroleum recovery”); id. § 15927(b) (declaring it “the policy of the United States that . . . oil shale, tar sands, and other unconventional fuels are strategically important domestic resources that should be developed to reduce the growing dependence of the United States on politically and economically unstable sources of foreign oil imports.”); 30 U.S.C. § 21a (“[I]t is the continuing policy of the Federal Government in the national interest to foster and encourage . . . economic development of

Case 1:18-cv-02357-ELH Document 124 Filed 10/11/18 Page 32 of 94