case 1:18-cv-02357-elh document 124 filed 10/11/18 page 1...
[…] seeking to deem worldwide fossil-fuel production and promotion a public nuisance do not

undermine the federal government’s ability and authority to negotiate with foreign nations to

address global warming. There is also a uniquely federal interest in ensuring a stable energy

supply, both for the military and for the national economy, as evidenced repeatedly in U.S.

energy policy.6

6 In furtherance of this interest, Congress has repeatedly acted to promote domestic oil and gas production. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 13401 (“It is the goal of the United States in carrying out energy supply and energy conservation research and development . . . to strengthen national energy security by reducing dependence on imported oil.”); id. § 13411(a) (directing Secretary of Energy “to increase the recoverability of domestic oil resources”); id. § 13415(b)-(c) (authorizing creation of a research center to “increase ultimate petroleum recovery”); id. § 15927(b) (declaring it “the policy of the United States that . . . oil