case 1:18-cv-02357-elh document 124 filed 10/11/18 page 1...
[…] recovery of oil and gas with minimum waste,” 43 C.F.R. § 3162.1(a), but reserves the power to

impose “reasonable measures” to “minimize adverse impacts to other resource values,” including

ecological values, id. § 3101.1–2. Likewise, regulations governing offshore oil and gas drilling

require regulation of leases to maximize recovery of energy resources and prevent waste, while

minimizing damage to the environment. See 30 C.F.R. § 550.120. And the Secretary of the

actions . . . for pollution prevention”); Mining and Minerals Policy Act, 30 U.S.C. § 21a (intent to encourage “economic development of domestic mineral resources” including oil and gas balanced with “environmental needs”); Coastal Zone Management Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1451 (balancing “[t]he national objective of attaining a greater degree of energy self-sufficiency” with “[i]mportant ecological . . . values in the coastal zone”); Federal Lands Policy Management Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a) (requiring “the public lands be managed in a manner which recognizes the Nation’s need for domestic sources of minerals” including oil and gas while “protect[ing] the quality