case 1:18-cv-01137 document 1 filed 05/15/18 page 1 of 41 · sonny perdue, in his official capacity...
[…] Case 1:18-cv-01137 Document 1 Filed 05/15/18 Page 8 of 41
9
STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK
I. The Animal Welfare Act Statutory Requirements
25. The primary stated purpose of the AWA is to “insure that animals intended for
use in research facilities or for exhibition purposes or for use as pets are provided humane care
and treatment.” 7 U.S.C. § 2131(1).
26. To accomplish this goal, Congress directed the Secretary of Agriculture to
promulgate standards for the “humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals
by dealers, research facilities, and exhibitors.” Id. § 2143(a)(1). These standards must include
“minimum requirements for handling, housing, feeding, watering, sanitation, ventilation, shelter
from extremes of weather and temperatures, [and] adequate veterinary care.” Id.
§ 2143(a)(2)(A). Additionally, for primates, these standards must also include provisions “for a
physical environment adequate to promote the [animals’] psychological well-being.” Id.
§ 2143(a)(2)(B).