case 1:18-cv-01137 document 1 filed 05/15/18 page 1 of 41 · sonny perdue, in his official capacity...
[…] employee or attendant must be present at all times during periods of public contact.” Id.
§ 2.131(d)(2).
C. Minimum Standards for the Humane Handling, Care, and Treatment of Primates
42. The AWA minimum standards for the humane handling, care, and treatment of
primates are set forth at 9 C.F.R. §§ 3.75–3.92.
Case 1:18-cv-01137 Document 1 Filed 05/15/18 Page 12 of 41
13
43. These regulations require exhibitors and dealers to “develop, document, and
follow an appropriate plan for environment enhancement adequate to promote the psychological
well-being of nonhuman primates.” Id. § 3.81. At minimum, these “Enhancement Plans” must
“include specific provisions to address the social needs of nonhuman primates of species known
to exist in social groups in nature.” Id. § 3.81(a). These specific provisions “must be in
accordance with currently accepted professional standards, as cited in appropriate professional
journals or reference guides, and as directed by the attending veterinarian.” Id.
44. Exceptions to this social housing requirement apply to overly aggressive or
debilitated primates, who should be housed separately, and to those who “have or are suspected
of having a contagious disease,” who must be isolated from healthy animals “as directed by the
attending veterinarian.” Id. § 3.81(a)(1)-(a)(2). However, if housed individually, primates “must
be able to see and hear nonhuman primates of their own or compatible species unless the
attending veterinarian determines that it would endanger their health, safety, or well-being.” Id.
§ 3.81(a)(3).
45. The minimum standards for the care of primates further require housing facilities
to be “structurally sound,” “kept in good repair,” and “readily cleaned and sanitized.” Id.
§ 3.725(a), (c)(1). Primary enclosures must also be free of “sharp points or edges” and “must be