case 1:18-cv-01137 document 1 filed 05/15/18 page 1 of 41 · sonny perdue, in his official capacity...
[…] 15
manner “as to minimize vermin infestation, odors, and disease hazards.” Id. § 3.125(d); see also
id. §§ 3.1(f), 3.75(f).
F. Minimum Health and Husbandry Standards
51. “[W]holesome food” and “potable water” must be provided in receptacles that
are “kept clean and sanitary.” 9 C.F.R. §§ 3.129(a)-(b), 3.130; see also id. §§ 3.9, 3.10, 3.82(a),
3.82(d), 3.83. Enclosures must also be kept sanitary, which requires the removal of excreta “as
often as necessary to prevent contamination . . . and to minimize disease hazards and to reduce
odors.” Id. § 3.131(a); see also id. §§ 3.11, 3.84.
52. The buildings and grounds must be “kept clean and in good repair in order to
protect the animals from injury” and exhibitors must establish a “safe and effective program for
the control of insects, ectoparasites, and avian and mammalian pests . . . .” Id. § 3.131(c)-(d).
53. Additionally, exhibitors must provide a “sufficient number of adequately trained
employees . . . to maintain the professionally acceptable level of husbandry” set forth under the
AWA. Id. § 3.132; see also id. §§ 3.12, 3.85.
FACTS GIVING RISE TO PLAINTIFF’S CLAIMS