case 1:18-cv-01137 document 1 filed 05/15/18 page 1 of 41 · sonny perdue, in his official capacity...
[…] 46. The AWA minimum standards for the “humane handling, care, treatment, and
transportation of warm-blooded animals other than dogs, cats, rabbits, hamsters, guinea pigs,
nonhuman primates, and marine mammals” are set forth at 9 C.F.R. §§ 3.125–3.142.
47. The AWA minimum standards for the “humane handling, care, treatment, and
transportation of dogs and cats” are set forth at 9 C.F.R. §§ 3.1-3.19.
E. Facilities and Operating Standards
48. Facilities housing warm-blooded animals “must be constructed of such material
and of such strength as appropriate for the animals involved.” Id. § 3.125(a); see also id.
§§ 3.1(a), 3.75(a). They must also “be maintained in good repair to protect the animals from
injury and to contain the animals.” Id. § 3.125(a); see also id. §§ 3.1(a), 3.75(a). Enclosures
must “provide sufficient space to allow each animal to make normal postural and social
adjustments with adequate freedom of movement.” Id. § 3.128; see also id. §§ 3.6(a)(2)(xi),
3.80(a)(2)(xi).