case 1:18-cv-01137 document 1 filed 05/15/18 page 1 of 41 · sonny perdue, in his official capacity...
[…] unable to demonstrate compliance with applicable standards.
Case 1:18-cv-01137 Document 1 Filed 05/15/18 Page 9 of 41
10
II. Animal Welfare Act Regulatory Requirements
A. Licensing
29. Every AWA license bears an expiration date. Under the current regulations,
AWA licenses expire annually and must be renewed on or before this expiration date in order
for the facility to continue to be licensed. Thus, each AWA license “will expire and
automatically terminate” on its expiration date unless a licensee applies for and receives a
license renewal. 9 C.F.R. § 2.5(b). “A licensee who wishes a renewal must submit . . . a
completed application form . . . on or before the expiration date of the license.” Id. § 2.1(d)(1).
This process must be repeated “[e]ach year” and renewal applications must be filed “within
30 days prior to the expiration date” of the license to avoid expiration and automatic
termination. Id. § 2.7(a).