case: 1:14-cv-09786 document#: 1 filed: 12/05/14 pagel of...
[…] Defendants was a controlling person of Walgreen and WBA within the meaning of Section 20(a)
of the Exchange Act. By reason of their positions of control and authority as officers and/or
directors of Walgreen and WBA, the Director Defendants had the power and authority to cause
Walgreen to engage in the wrongful conduct complained of herein. These Defendants were able
to and did control, directly and indirectly, the content of the S-4 made and issued by WBA,
thereby causing the dissemination of the false and misleading statements and omissions of
17 C.F.R. 240.14a-9 states that no solicitation shall be made by means of any communication which, "at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading."
27
Case: 1:14-cv-09786 Document #: 1 Filed: 12/05/14 Page 28 of 36 PagelD #:28
material facts as alleged herein.
136. The Director Defendants participated in Walgreen Board meetings and conference
calls, approved the Reorganization and Share Issuance and solicited approval of the same. The