case 1:14-cv-00455-som-ksc document 55 filed … · treatment at tripler to remove a kidney stone....
[…] does not evaporate when the VA concludes that any negligence is

attributable to someone outside the VA. In Saofaigaalii’s

statement in support of his claim, he made clear that he believed

his injuries resulted from VA care. See ECF No. 1-15, PageID #

32. The VA’s position that any negligence was attributable to

the Army, not the VA, does not mean the VA owed Saofaigaalii no

duty.

The VA owed an additional duty under 38 C.F.R.

§ 14.604(a), if it became clear to the VA that Saofaigaalii was

seeking to assert a claim that “involve[d] the actions of

employees or officers of other agencies.” 38 C.F.R. § 14.604(a).

Such a claim was required to “be forwarded to the Department of

Veterans Affairs General Counsel, for appropriate action in

accord with 28 CFR [§] 14.2.” Id. The VA took the position that

it had no liability for disability compensation benefits under

§ 1151 because Tripler is “not considered to be a VA facility for

the purposes of 38 U.S.C. § 1151,” and, therefore, Saofaigaalii’s

injuries “were not actually the result of VA care.” ECF No. 1-