case 1:14-cv-00455-som-ksc document 55 filed … · treatment at tripler to remove a kidney stone....
[…] § 14.604] is to ensure that a non-lawyer such as the plaintiff is

informed, when appropriate, of timing and filing requirements for

claims against the VA.” (citation omitted)).

Moreover, because the Judge Advocate was a Department

of Army employee, not a VA employee, the applicable regulation

governing her letter was 32 C.F.R. § 536.28, not 38 C.F.R.

§ 14.604. The focus of 32 C.F.R. § 536.28 is the need for Army

claims personnel to ensure that a claimant recognizes FTCA

requirements. The regulation is not aimed at the mere

transmission of notice. After all, 32 C.F.R. § 536.28 requires

claims personnel to “acknowledge all claims immediately upon

receipt, in writing, by telephone, or in person,” to acknowledge

a defective claim in writing, and to “inform” a claimant or

attorney in writing when the defects in a claim render its

submission jurisdictionally deficient. Of course, the Army had

no duty to acknowledge a claim or a claim’s defects before the