case 1:08-cv-01763-rdb document 36 filed 03/06/09 page 1 of 32 · moxley farm could be used to...
[…] body that ratified the conduct.”).
As to the denial of the special exception, absolute legislative immunity cannot be applied
as a matter of law at this stage in the proceedings to dismiss the Plaintiffs’ claims. After
receiving an application for a special exception, the Board of Appeals is authorized under section
88-64 of the Walkersville Zoning Code to “study the specific property involved,” “hold a public
hearing, consider all testimony and data submitted,” and give consideration to fourteen factors
prior to rendering a decision that affects the applicant. See also Md. Ann. Code, Art. 66B, §§
4.07(d)(2) (authorizing the Board of Appeals to “[h]ear and decide special exceptions to the
terms of an ordinance on which the board is required to pass under the ordinance”). Therefore,
even more so than in the context of Ordinance 2008-01, the denial of the AMC’s special
exception application is alleged to have “single[d] out specifiable individuals.” Alexander, 66
F.3d at 66 (citing Acevedo-Cordero, 958 F.2d at 23).