case 1:08-cv-01763-rdb document 36 filed 03/06/09 page 1 of 32 · moxley farm could be used to...
[…] Therefore, the federal constitutional and statutory claims against the individual
Government Defendants in their personal capacities will proceed to discovery, and the
Government Defendants’ Partial Motion to Dismiss on this ground is DENIED.
2. State Qualified Immunity
The Government Defendants have moved to dismiss Count XVII (tortious interference
with contractual and prospective business relations) of Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaint on the
grounds that the individual Government Defendants possess statutory immunity. Section
5-507(b)(1) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code provides that
“[a]n official of a municipal corporation, while acting in a discretionary capacity, without
malice, and within the scope of the official’s employment or authority shall be immune as an
official or individual from any civil liability for the performance of the action.” Md. Code Ann.,
Cts. & Jud. Proc. §5-507(b)(1). The malice required to strip away statutory immunity is “actual
malice.” Shoemaker v. Smith, 725 A.2d 549, 560 (Md. 1999). Actual malice under Maryland
law means “conduct ‘characterized by evil or wrongful motive, intent to injure, knowing and