caribbean parrotfish-corals decision_10/11/13
[…] Page 8: Caribbean Parrotfish-corals Decision_10/11/13

7/27/2019 Caribbean Parrotfish-corals Decision_10/11/13

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/caribbean-parrotfish-corals-decision101113 8/56

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

Civil No. 12-1281 (SEC) Page 8a summary of the information on which the opinion is based, detailing how the agency action

affects the species or its critical habitat.” Id. § 1536(b)(3)(A); see also 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(h)

While Section 7 provides some procedural safeguards, Section 9 requires that theconsulting agency determine whether the action complies with another ESA provision, the

general prohibition on “tak[ing]” of listed species. 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1)(B). ESA regulations

define “take” as “likelihood of injury to [Acropora] by annoying it to such an extent as to

significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns. ” 50 C.F.R. § 17.3.

So when, as here, the BiOp determines that the action is not likely to jeopardize the

species, but is likely to result in some take, NMFS must, along with the BiOp, issue an

incidental take statement (ITS). See 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(I); Water Keeper Alliance, 271 F.3d