caribbean parrotfish-corals decision_10/11/13
[…] Congress enacted the Magnuson-Stevens Act (also called Sustainable Fisheries Act) “to

conserve and manage the fishery resources found of the coasts off the United States.” 16 U.S.C

§ 1801(b)(1). The federal government, through the NMFS, exercises “exclusive fishery

management authority” within the EEZ. Id. § 1811(a); see also note 2 above; Little Bay Lobster

Co. v. Evans, 352 F.3d 462, 464 (1st Cir. 2003). To that end, the Magnuson-Stevens Act5

creates regional councils that are responsible for the sustainable management of fisheries. 16

U.S.C. § 1852(h).6

As noted above, the regional council with jurisdiction over the areas affected by NMFS’s

actions is the Caribbean Council, which consists of the “Virgin Islands and the Commonwealth

of Puerto Rico,” having “authority over the fisheries in the Caribbean Sea and Atlantic Oceanseaward of such States and of commonwealths, territories, and possessions of the United States

in the Caribbean Sea . . . . “ § 1852(a)(1)(D). Through the Fishery Plan (and amendments

thereto), the Carribean Council regulates Caribbean reef fishing, including parrotfish and

The EEZ “extends the full 200 nautical miles permitted under international law and treaty.”5

Gen. Category Scallop Fishermen v.